Departments

Main Departments:

Sl.

No.

Departments

Intake

capacity

Head of the Department

(As on 01-01-2018)

1 Civil Engineering 30

Sri Mrinal Kanti Byadh

Mob. – +91 96414 77255

2 Mechanical Engineering 30 Sri Litan Biswas

Mob. – +91 96794 77161

3 Electrical Engineering 30 Sri Atanu Tarafdar

Mob. – +91 94761 51092

4 Electronics & Tele-Communication Engg. 60 Sri Goutam Nandi

Mob. – +91 9832060830

5 Food Processing Technology 60 Sri Partha Pratim Pal

Mob. – +91 76796 41687

Supporting Departments:

Sl.

No.

Departments Head of the Department

(As on 01-01-2018)

1 Science & Humanities Department
Sri Arojit Das

Workshops:

Sl. No. Workshop Department
1 Carpentry Workshop Mechanical Engg.
2 Pattern Workshop Mechanical Engg.
3 Fitting Workshop Mechanical Engg.
4 Foundry Workshop Mechanical Engg.
5 Welding Workshop Mechanical Engg.
6 Machine Workshop Mechanical Engg.
7 Electrical Workshop Electrical Engg.
8 Electronics Workshop ETC Engg.

Laboratories:

 

Sl. No. Laboratory Department
1 Fluid Mechanics Lab Mechanical Engg.
2 Engineering Mechanics Lab Mechanical Engg.
3 Metrology Lab Mechanical Engg.
4 Thermal Engineering Lab Mechanical Engg.
5 Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Lab Mechanical Engg.
6 Automobile Lab Mechanical Engg.
7 Physics Lab Science & Humanities
8 Chemistry Lab Science & Humanities
9 Computer Lab – I (CAD/Designing Lab) CE/ME/EE Depts
10 Computer Lab – II Computer Science
11 Basic Electrical Lab Electrical Engg.
12 Food Processing Lab Food Processing Technology
13 Food Analysis and Quality Control Lab Food Processing Technology
14 Food Industries waste management Lab Food Processing Technology
15 Bakery & Confectionary Tech. Lab Food Processing Technology
16 Food Preservation Lab Food Processing Technology
17 Microbial Technology Lab Food Processing Technology
18 Food Microbiology Lab Food Processing Technology
19 Food Chemistry Lab Food Processing Technology
20 Civil Engineering Lab Civil Engg.
21 Survey Lab Civil Engg.
22 Geo-technical Lab Civil Engg.